Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We care about you and your privacy, but we also want to be able to deliver the best products and services to you. To be able to do that, we need to know some more information about you.

This Privacy Policy describes how we process your personal data when you engage with us.

In short, we process your data to:

  • handle and deliver orders that you place with us;
  • give you promotions, offers and inspiration both by newsletters, text message and by targeted marketing in social media, and other online and offline media;
  • communicate with you and reply to your questions;
  • provide relevant website materials;
  • create and maintain your accounts with us; and
  • comply with legal requirements (e.g. consumer and accounting law).

 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE?

Native Bionics Scandinavia AB, a company incorporated in Sweden with company registration number 559064-0461, is the controller and responsible for the processing of your personal data.

If you want to contact us regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us at policies@nativebionics.com. Our postal address is Native Bionics Scandinavia AB, Sveavägen 166, 113 46 Stockholm, Sweden.


PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

In the tables below, you can read more detailed information about why we process your personal data (the purposes of processing), what personal data we process, our legal basis for processing your personal data, and how long we process your personal data.

PROCESSING BEFORE MAKING A PURCHASE

In order for us to communicate with you and to receive feedback from you, we need to process your personal data. If you do not provide us with personal data for these purposes, we will not be able to provide you with the service or answer your questions.


For what purposes do we process your personal data?

What personal data do we process?

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

For how long do we process your personal data for the specific purpose?

To save your abandoned cart and to remind you of the product you have left in the cart if you have started a purchase by entering your email address.

Information about your cart and your email that you provided to us when starting your purchase.

Our legitimate interest of making it as easy as possible for you to purchase the product you have showed interest in by placing them in the cart.

From the time you place the product in the cart until you make a purchase, however, no more than thirty days (30) days.

To answer questions you may ask us.

Your name, contact information, and other information that you provide to us.

Our legitimate interest of responding to your questions.

If you choose not to place an order with us, your data will be kept by us no longer than 1 year. If you place an order, your data will remain with us as long as you have an active account with us.

If a friend has referred you to us, we process your personal data in order to pay our supplier that provide a solution for referring friends.

A hashed id (text-ID) of your email address.

Our legitimate interest to make sure that we only pay our supplier for the purchases from new customers that they have referred to us.

The email address is never kept by us for this purpose.

 

PROCESSING RELATED TO YOUR ORDERS AND PURCHASES 

In order for us to carry out your purchases and deliver products and services, we need to process your personal data. We also need to process your personal data to comply with statutory or other requirements, such as the accounting law's requirement to keep data and consumer protection laws. If you do not provide us with personal data for these purposes, we will not be able to complete your purchase with us.

Please note that also our payment provider(s) process personal data in order to administrate your payment of the order. Our payment provider(s) are independently responsible for such processing. Our payment provider(s) also allow you to choose an easier way to make a purchase by automatically filling in your personal data or to be remembered at your device.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

What personal data do we process?

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

For how long do we process your personal data for the specific purpose?

To administrate your purchase, i.e. to know who we enter into an agreement with, to confirm your purchase, to deliver your purchase and communicate with you regarding your delivery and to collect information on your experience.

Your name, contact details, such as email address and delivery address, order information and chosen payment method and IP-address.

Processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

No more than 3 years from order.

To handle any complaints and/or legal disputes against us.

Your name, contact details, order details information you have stated which is relevant within the framework of the complaint and/or legal dispute.

The processing is necessary in order for us to comply with relevant consumer protection laws and our legitimate interest to handle complaints and/or defend us against legal claims.

From when your complaint and/or legal dispute comes to our attention and for as long as it is ongoing. 

If we decline your claim, we always store the information for 12 months in case you would choose to have your legal dispute reviewed by a relevant instance.

In order to comply with legal obligations,  e.g. accounting and tax laws.

Information on your invoice such as your purchase history, name and contact information.

The processing is necessary in order for us to comply with relevant legislation.

From when you make your purchase and for seven 7 to eight 8 years according to Swedish accounting law.

If a friend has referred you to us, we process your personal data in order to pay our supplier that provide a solution for referring friends.

A hashed id (text-ID) of your email address.

Our legitimate interest is to make sure that we only pay our supplier for the purchases from new customers that they have referred to us.

The email address is never kept by us for this purpose.

 

PROCESSING TO HANDLE REVIEWS 

    For what purposes do we process your personal data?

    What personal data do we process?

    What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

    For how long do we process your personal data for the specific purpose?

    In order to send emails requesting reviews after your purchase.

    Your name, email address and order id.

    Our legitimate interest is to contact you with a request to rate or review the customer experience with us for us to make the experience better for both you and other customers.

    Until we have sent our request to you.

    To publish a review that you have chosen to write in order to make the customer experience transparent to our site visitors and to market our brand to potential customers.

    Your name and the information that you have left in your review.

    Our legitimate interest is to publish the review that you have written and shared on a review platform.

    Until you remove the review from the review platform.

     

    PROCESSING TO MANAGE YOUR CUSTOMER ACCOUNT

      In order to manage your customer account, we process your personal data for the performance of our contract with you. If you do not provide us with personal data for this purpose, we will not be able to provide you with your customer account.

      For what purposes do we process your personal data?

      What personal data do we process?

      What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

      For how long do we process your personal data for the specific purpose?

      To manage your customer account that you have created. This includes sending you updated information about your account and other relevant information. It also includes processing in order to take security measures regarding your account.

      Your name, personal identification number, email address, mobile number, cookies and IP-address, user name, user name and the postal address you want us to deliver your products to.

      Processing is necessary for the performance of our contract to provide you with an account with you, when you have chosen to have an account. Processing in order to send you relevant updates and for taking security measures is based on our legitimate interest for such processing.

      We store your personal data for 3 years from your last purchase.

       

      PROCESSING IN ORDER TO COMMUNICATE NEWS, INSPIRATION AND RELEVANT OFFERS TO YOU

        For what purposes do we process your personal data?

        What personal data do we process?

        What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

        For how long do we process your personal data for the specific purpose?

        To send newsletters and relevant offers to you on your request and to send marketing to you who have made a purchase.

        Your email address and, if you have an account with us, your account and purchase history.

        Unless you have an active account with us, we will not send marketing materials to you in digital channels without your consent.

        We have a legitimate interest to send relevant marketing materials to you. You are always entitled to objected to receiving direct marketing materials from us.

        Until you unsubscribe to our newsletter.

        In order to provide you with marketing materials in social media and at third party web sites.

         

        Your email address, cookies and IP-address.

        We have a legitimate interest to use your personal data for direct marketing and to make our marketing relevant for you. You are always entitled to objected to receiving direct marketing materials from us.

        For the duration of the respective marketing campaign (if you have an account with us, the retention period applicable for account related data will apply).

        In order to market our products on our website we may publish your pictures/video of the product that you have shared on your social media profile and tagged with a Native Bionics associated tag.

        The picture/video that you have shared in social media, your user name, and your text. All of these can include personal information about you.

        Our legitimate interest is to publish the picture/video that you have tagged with Native Bionics associated tag.

        Until you declare you no longer want us to show the picture/video at our website.


        PROCESSING FOR ANALYSIS OF DATA

          In order to compile aggregated data (including to analyze your purchases, your use of our sites by tracking information such as page views, traffic flows, search terms and click throughs) we may process certain personal data.

          For what purposes do we process your personal data?

          What personal data do we process?

          What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

          For how long do we process your personal data for the specific purpose?

          We will analyze your personal data, in order to compile aggregated data (including to analyze your purchases, use of our sites by tracking information such as page views, traffic flows, search terms and click throughs).

          Your name and other identification data, email address, mobile number, cookies and IP-address, user name, purchase history and the postal address you want us to deliver your products to.

          The processing is necessary for our legitimate interest of improving our offerings and services

          .

          We will anonymize all tracking data where this is technically possible. When your personal data has been anonymized, it will no longer be considered personal data under applicable data protection laws. 

          We may analyze your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can tailor and target our communications in a way that is timely and relevant to you. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

          Your name and other identification data, email address, mobile number, cookies and IP-address, user name, purchase history, account information and the postal address you want us to deliver your products to.

          The processing is necessary for (i) our legitimate interest of providing you with relevant offering, products and services; and (ii) our legitimate interest of fraud and credit loss prevention.

          The retention period applicable for account related data will apply. However, as we are committed to putting you in control of your data so you are re free to opt out of your information being used in this way at any time by contacting us.


           

          WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

          We will never sell your personal data. Your personal information is processed primarily by us at Native Bionics. Only the people who need to access to your data for the purposes mentioned will get such access.

          We may need to share your personal data with our group companies. In some cases, we also need to share your personal data in order to fulfill our obligations in a good and efficient manner:

          • In order for us to ensure that you pay us, our payment provider(s) may gain access to your personal data.
          • In order for us to deliver your goods to your home address or to a postal agent, and to handle any returns, we may share your personal data with carriers.
          • To collect and publish your reviews on our website, we may share your personal data with the supplier that provide the technical solution to collect and publish such reviews.
          • To market relevant products and to make our website as relevant as possible, we may share your personal data with those providing us with a marketing service including such as Google and Facebook.
          • We will share your personal data with IT suppliers that process the personal data on behalf of us as processors to assist us with IT-services.

          If you want more detailed information about who we share your personal data with, please feel free to contact us.


          INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

          We always strive to process your data within the EU/EEA. The data may however in certain situations be transferred to, and processed in, a destination outside of the EU/EEA by our suppliers or subcontractors. As we are committed to always protecting your data, we will take all reasonable contractual, legal, technical, and organizational measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and with an adequate level of protection compared to and in line with at least the level of protection offered within the EU/EEA.


          YOUR RIGHTS

          According to EU/EEA data protection legislation, you are entitled to a variety of rights related to our processing of your personal data:

          • The right to access: you may at any time request to access your personal data. Upon request, we will provide a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form.
          • The right to rectification: you are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data and to have incomplete personal data completed.
          • The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): under certain circumstances, you are entitled to request us to delete your personal data. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.
          • The right to object: to certain processing activities conducted by us in relation to your personal data, such as our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest. The right to object also applies to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
          • The right to restriction of processing: you may under certain circumstances request from us to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.
          • The right to data portability: you are entitled to receive your personal data (or have your personal data directly transmitted to another data controller) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.

          We are committed to handle your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, and with all reasonably transparency, and we are happy to answer any question you may have related to our use of your personal data. In the event that we fail to meet your expectations, you are always entitled to file a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority (currently Datainspektionen).

          DATA SECURITY

          We are committed to your privacy, and we always employ appropriate technical and organizational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorized persons. Our security policies and procedures are regularly reviewed and amended to ensure that our systems are secure and protected.

           

          COOKIES

          As part of our commitment to providing personalized services on our website, we use cookies to store and sometimes track information about you. Read more about our Cookie policy at https://nativebionics.com/pages/cookie-policy


          CONTACT INFORMATION

          For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at policies@nativebionics.com or by mail using the details provided below:

          policies@nativebionics.com

          or

          Native Bionics
          Wenner-Gren Center , Floor  20, 11346 Stockholm, Sweden

          CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

          We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

          This Privacy Policy was adopted by Native Bionics on 14 December 2018.